Free tool · No sign-up

Words to pages: how many pages is your book?

Type a word count to see it as manuscript, single-spaced and paperback pages, with reading time, audiobook length and how it compares with your genre.

Or try:

Manuscript pagesdouble-spaced, 250 words a page
Single-spaced pages12 pt, 1 inch margins
Paperback pages
Reading timeat 250 words a minute
Audiobookat 9,300 words an hour
Length category

How many pages is 50,000 words? Common word counts

Page counts for common word counts, using the same conventions as the converter.

WordsManuscript pagesSingle-spacedPaperback (5.5 x 8.5)Reading time
1,000 4 2 4 4 min
2,500 10 5 9 10 min
5,000 20 10 18 20 min
10,000 40 20 35 40 min
20,000 80 40 69 1 h 20 min
30,000 120 60 104 2 h
40,000 160 80 138 2 h 40 min
50,000 200 100 173 3 h 20 min
60,000 240 120 207 4 h
70,000 280 140 242 4 h 40 min
80,000 320 160 276 5 h 20 min
90,000 360 180 311 6 h
100,000 400 200 345 6 h 40 min
120,000 480 240 414 8 h
150,000 600 300 518 10 h

How many words is a 300-page book?

Going the other way: words in a book of a given length.

PagesAs manuscript pagesAs a 5.5 x 8.5 paperbackAs a 6 x 9 paperback
100 pages25,000 wordsabout 29,000 wordsabout 33,000 words
200 pages50,000 wordsabout 58,000 wordsabout 66,000 words
250 pages62,500 wordsabout 72,500 wordsabout 82,500 words
300 pages75,000 wordsabout 87,000 wordsabout 99,000 words
350 pages87,500 wordsabout 101,500 wordsabout 115,500 words
400 pages100,000 wordsabout 116,000 wordsabout 132,000 words
500 pages125,000 wordsabout 145,000 wordsabout 165,000 words

Novel word count by genre

Typical word counts that literary agents cite for a debut novel (and, for memoir, a debut memoir). Established authors and some imprints go outside these ranges; a story that is much longer or shorter than usual for its genre is harder, not impossible, to sell.

GenreTypical lengthManuscript pages
Literary fiction80,000 to 100,000 words320 to 400
Commercial or upmarket fiction80,000 to 100,000 words320 to 400
Thriller, mystery, crime70,000 to 90,000 words280 to 360
Romance (single title)70,000 to 90,000 words280 to 360
Fantasy90,000 to 120,000 words360 to 480
Science fiction90,000 to 120,000 words360 to 480
Horror80,000 to 100,000 words320 to 400
Historical fiction80,000 to 110,000 words320 to 440
Young adult, contemporary50,000 to 80,000 words200 to 320
Young adult, fantasy or science fiction70,000 to 100,000 words280 to 400
Middle grade30,000 to 55,000 words120 to 220
Memoir70,000 to 90,000 words280 to 360

Short story, novelette, novella or novel?

  • Flash fiction: under about 1,000 words.
  • Short story: under 7,500 words.
  • Novelette: 7,500 to 17,500 words.
  • Novella: 17,500 to 40,000 words.
  • Novel: 40,000 words or more.

The short story, novelette, novella and novel boundaries are the ones the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers Association uses for the Nebula Awards; flash fiction is a common magazine term. Many markets and contests use similar limits, so check the guidelines of the one you are submitting to.

How these numbers are worked out

  • Manuscript pages: 250 words a page, the publishing convention for double-spaced 12-point text with one-inch margins.
  • Single-spaced pages: 500 words a page, for 12-point Times New Roman on a Letter page.
  • Paperback pages: about 250 words a page at 5 x 8 inches, 290 at 5.5 x 8.5 and 330 at 6 x 9, for typical fiction typesetting. Front matter, chapter openings and blank pages usually add another 5 to 10 percent.
  • Reading time: 250 words a minute. A 2019 review of reading studies by Marc Brysbaert put silent reading at about 238 words a minute for non-fiction and 260 for fiction.
  • Audiobook length: 9,300 words per finished hour, the estimate ACX gives narrators.

Why agents ask for words, not pages

A page holds a different number of words in every font and layout, but a word count does not change. That is why a manuscript states its approximate word count on the first page. When you are ready to submit, the manuscript formatter puts the count, your contact details and the running header in the right places. Planning the draft? The words per day calculator turns your target length into a daily goal.

Watch the count grow in QuillSpace

QuillSpace is a book writing app for Windows and Mac that helps novelists and long-form writers organize a whole manuscript, write in focus, and keep their files on their own computer. Set your target length as the book's word goal and QuillSpace shows how far along you are every time you open it.

Free to start. Windows and Mac are separate apps, purchased separately.

Questions about words and pages

How many pages is 50,000 words?

About 200 pages in standard manuscript format (double-spaced, 250 words a page), about 100 single-spaced pages, and roughly 150 to 200 pages as a paperback, depending on the trim size. Reading it takes about 3 hours 20 minutes.

How many pages is 80,000 words?

About 320 manuscript pages, 160 single-spaced pages, and roughly 240 to 320 paperback pages. 80,000 words is a common length for an adult debut novel; it takes about 5 hours 20 minutes to read.

How many pages is 100,000 words?

About 400 manuscript pages, 200 single-spaced pages, and roughly 300 to 400 paperback pages, about 6 hours 40 minutes of reading. That is on the long side for most debut novels outside fantasy and science fiction.

How many words are on a page?

About 250 on a double-spaced manuscript page in 12-point type with one-inch margins, which is the figure publishers use. A single-spaced page holds about 500. A printed paperback page holds roughly 250 to 330, depending on the trim size, font and layout.

How long is a novel?

Most adult novels land between 70,000 and 100,000 words. Fantasy and science fiction often run longer, up to about 120,000; middle grade and contemporary young adult run shorter. For awards, the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers Association counts 40,000 words or more as a novel, 17,500 to 40,000 as a novella, 7,500 to 17,500 as a novelette, and under 7,500 as a short story.

Why does my word processor show a different page count?

Page counts depend on font, size, spacing and margins, so two programs rarely agree. Agents and editors think in words, not pages, which is why manuscripts state a word count. The page figures here are conventions for estimating, not exact counts.

How is the audiobook length worked out?

ACX, the audiobook platform behind Audible, estimates about 9,300 words per finished hour of narration. Narrators vary, so treat it as a ballpark.

More free tools for writers

▲